Code · California · Government Code
§ 21151
(a)Any patrol, state safety, state industrial, state peace officer/firefighter, or local safety member incapacitated for the performance of duty as the result of an industrial disability shall be retired for disability, pursuant to this chapter, regardless of age or amount of service.
(b)This section also applies to local miscellaneous members if the contracting agency employing those members elects to be subject to this section by amendment to its contract.
(c)This section also applies to all of the following:
(1)State miscellaneous members employed by the Department of Justice who perform the duties now performed in positions with the class title of Criminalist (Class Code 8466), or Senior Criminalist (Class Code 8478), or Criminalist Supervisor (Class Code 8477), or Criminalist Manager (Class Code 8467), Latent Print Analyst I (Class Code 8460), Latent Print Analyst II (Class Code 8472), or Latent Print Supervisor (Class Code 8473).
(2)State miscellaneous members employed by the Department of the California Highway Patrol who perform the duties now performed in positions with the class title of Communications Operator I, California Highway Patrol (Class Code 1663), Communications Operator II, California Highway Patrol (Class Code 1664), Communications Supervisor I, California Highway Patrol (Class Code 1662), or Communications Supervisor II, California Highway Patrol (Class Code 1665).
(3)State miscellaneous members whose disability resulted under the conditions specified in Sections 20046.5 and 20047.
(4)State miscellaneous members in State Bargaining Unit 12 employed by the Department of Transportation, if a memorandum of understanding has been agreed to by the state employer and the recognized employee organization making this paragraph applicable to those members.
(d)This section does not apply to local safety members described in Section 20423.6, unless this section has been made applicable to local miscellaneous members pursuant to subdivision (b).
(e)This section does not apply to state safety members described in Section 20401.5.