Code · California · Government Code
§ 20678
(a)For each local safety member subject to Section 21362, 21362.2, or 21363.1 by reason of the amendment of his or her employer’s contract, or on the later date of entrance into this system, the normal rate of contribution shall be 9 percent of the compensation paid to those members. For those members whose service is included in the federal system, the normal rate of contribution shall be 9 percent of the compensation in excess of one hundred thirty-three dollars and thirty-three cents ($133.33) per month paid to those members.
(b)The normal rate of contribution for local safety members subject to Section 21363 shall be 8 percent of the compensation paid to those members. For those members whose service is included in the federal system, the normal rate of contribution shall be 8 percent of the compensation in excess of two hundred thirty-eight dollars ($238.00) per month paid to those members.
(c)Notwithstanding subdivision (b), the normal rate of contribution for local safety members of the City of Sacramento subject to Section 21363 shall be 9 percent of the compensation paid to those members.
(d)No adjustment shall be included in rates adopted under this section as the result of amendments hereto, changing the time at which members may retire or the benefits members will receive, because of time during which members have contributed at different rates prior to the adoption.
(e)The amendments to this section enacted during the first year of the 2001–02 Regular Session shall be operative retroactively to January 1, 2000.