Code · California · Government Code
§ 20635
When the compensation of a member is a factor in any computation to be made under this part, there shall be excluded from those computations any compensation based on overtime put in by a member whose service retirement allowance is a fixed percentage of final compensation for each year of credited service. For the purposes of this part, overtime is the aggregate service performed by an employee as a member for all employers and in all categories of employment in excess of the hours of work considered normal for employees on a full-time basis, and for which monetary compensation is paid.
If a member concurrently renders service in two or more positions, one or more of which is full time, service in the part-time position shall constitute overtime. If two or more positions are permanent and full time, the position with the highest payrate or base pay shall be reported to this system. This provision shall apply only to service rendered on or after July 1, 1994.