Code · California · Government Code
§ 20576
(a)Upon the termination of a contract, the board shall hold for the benefit of the members of this system who are credited with service rendered as employees of the contracting agency and for the benefit of beneficiaries of this system who are entitled to receive benefits on account of that service, the portion of the accumulated contributions then held by this system and credited to or as having been made by the agency that does not exceed the difference between
(1)an amount actuarially equivalent, including contingencies for mortality fluctuations, as determined by the actuary and approved by the board, the amount this system is obligated to pay after the effective date of termination to or on account of persons who are or have been employed by, and on account of service rendered by them to, the agency, and
(2)the contributions, with credited interest thereon, then held by this system as having been made by those persons as employees of the agency.
(b)All plan assets and liabilities of agencies whose contracts have been terminated shall be merged into a single pooled account to provide exclusively for the payment of benefits to members of these plans. Recoveries from terminated agencies for any deficit in funding for earned benefits for members of plans of terminated agencies, and interest thereon, shall also be deposited to the credit of the terminated agency pool.