Code · California · Government Code
§ 20508
When a contracting agency is succeeded by another agency, whether or not the former agency ceases to exist, or when the functions of a contracting agency are assumed by a succeeding agency, the succeeding agency, may, if it is not already a contracting agency, become a contracting agency of this system. If a succeeding agency is or becomes a contracting agency, the contract of the former agency shall be merged into the contract of the succeeding agency.
Whenever there is a merger of contracts pursuant to this section, whether in whole or in part, the assumed contracts, or portions thereof, of the former agency’s contract shall cease to exist and the contract of the succeeding agency shall be deemed a continuation of the prior agency’s contract. However, any changes in contract terms in the succeeding agency’s contract with respect to employees of the former agency shall be considered as a new contract with respect to those provisions.
Accumulated contributions held for or made by the former agency and its employees, and assets derived from those contributions, shall be merged with analogous contributions under the contract of the succeeding agency. Credit for prior and current service to members under the former agency’s contract, which accrued while they were eligible for membership, shall not be reduced by the merger. Employees of a noncontracting public agency included in the succeeding agency contract shall become members in the manner applicable to employees of other contracting agencies and shall receive credit for service accordingly.
The liability to this system with respect to service credited under the former agency’s contract shall become a contractual liability of the succeeding agency. The former and succeeding agencies may agree to apportion and adjust between them any payments with respect to service credit liability. However, no agreement shall operate to defeat the liability of the succeeding agency with respect to that service.