Code · California · Government Code
§ 20069
(a)“State service” means service rendered as an employee or officer (employed, appointed, or elected) of the state, the California Institute for Regenerative Medicine and the officers and employees of its governing body, the university, a school employer, or a contracting agency, for compensation, and only while receiving compensation from that employer therefor, except as provided in Article 4 (commencing with Section 20990) of Chapter 11.
(b)“State service,” solely for purposes of qualification for benefits and retirement allowances under this system, shall also include service rendered as an officer or employee of a county if the salary for the service constitutes compensation earnable or pensionable compensation pursuant to Section 7522.34, whichever is applicable, by a member of this system under Section 20638.
(c)“State service,” except for purposes of qualification for health or dental benefits, shall also include compensated service rendered by an officer, warrant officer, or a person of the enlisted ranks of the California National Guard who has elected to become a member pursuant to Section 20326 and who has not canceled their membership pursuant to Section 20327.