Code · California · Government Code
§ 19870
As used in this article:
(a)“Industrial disability leave” means temporary disability as defined in Divisions 4 (commencing with Section 3201) and 4.5 (commencing with Section 6100) of the Labor Code and includes any period in which the disability is permanent and stationary and the disabled employee is undergoing vocational rehabilitation.
(b)“Full pay” means the gross base salary earnable by the employee and subject to retirement contribution if he had not vacated his position.
(c)“Nonrepresented employee” means an employee who is excluded from, or not otherwise subject to, collective bargaining, and who is employed in a class which has been designated by the director as being entitled to the enhanced benefits provided by Section 19871.2 due to the relationship of that class to represented classes who are entitled to the enhanced benefits pursuant to a memorandum of understanding.
If the provisions of this section are in conflict with the provisions of a memorandum of understanding reached pursuant to Section 3517.5, the memorandum of understanding shall be controlling without further legislative action, except that if such provisions of a memorandum of understanding require the expenditure of funds, the provisions shall not become effective unless approved by the Legislature in the annual Budget Act.