Code · California · Government Code
§ 19816.21
(a)Notwithstanding Sections 18717 and 19816.20, effective July 1, 2004, the following officers and employees, who are in the following classifications or positions on or after July 1, 2004, shall be state safety members of the Public Employees’ Retirement System:
(1)State employees in State Bargaining Unit 7 (Protective Services and Public Services) whose job classifications are subject to state miscellaneous membership in the Public Employees’ Retirement System, unless otherwise excluded by a memorandum of understanding.
(2)State employees in managerial, supervisory, or confidential positions that are related to the job classifications described in paragraph
(1)and that are subject to state miscellaneous membership in the Public Employees’ Retirement System, provided that the Department of Human Resources has approved their inclusion.
(3)Officers and employees of the executive branch of state government who are not members of the civil service and who are in positions that are related to the job classifications described in paragraph
(b)The department shall notify the Public Employees’ Retirement System of the classes or positions that become subject to state safety membership under this section, as prescribed in Section 20405.1.