Code · California · Government Code
§ 19815.4
The director shall do all of the following:
(a)Be responsible for the management of the department.
(b)Administer and enforce the laws pertaining to personnel.
(c)Observe and report to the Governor on the conditions of the nonmerit aspects of personnel.
(d)Formulate, adopt, amend, or repeal rules, regulations, and general policies affecting the purposes, responsibilities, and jurisdiction of the department and that are consistent with the law and necessary for personnel administration.
All regulations relating to personnel administration heretofore adopted pursuant to this part by the State Personnel Board, California Victim Compensation Board, the Department of General Services, and the Department of Finance, and in effect on the operative date of this part, shall remain in effect and shall be fully enforceable unless and until readopted, amended, or repealed by the director.
(e)Hold hearings, subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, and conduct investigations concerning all matters relating to the department’s jurisdiction.
(f)Act on behalf of the department and delegate powers to any authorized representative.
(g)Serve as the Governor’s designated representative pursuant to Section 3517.
(h)Perform any other duties that may be prescribed by law, and any other administrative and executive duties that have by other provisions of law been previously imposed.
(i)Serve as the Governor’s designated representative pursuant to Section 10424.5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.