Code · California · Government Code
§ 19797
(a)Each state agency shall develop, update annually, and implement an equal employment opportunity plan which shall, at a minimum, identify the areas of significant underutilization of specific groups based on race, ethnicity, and gender, within each department by job category and level, contain an equal employment opportunity analysis of all job categories and levels within the hiring jurisdiction, and include an explanation and specific actions for removing any non-job-related employment barriers.
(1)Each state agency shall, prior to January 1, 2024, and once every two years thereafter, establish a plan to recruit, attract, and retain employees identified pursuant to subdivision (a). Agency plans shall be submitted to the department.
(2)The department shall, by January 1, 2024, develop and implement a monitoring and compliance program and work closely with state agencies to address deficiencies and provide guidance and recommendations for meeting their goals and other required benchmarks.