Code · California · Government Code
§ 19585
(a)This section shall apply to permanent and probationary employees and may be used in lieu of adverse action and rejection during probation when the only cause for action against an employee is his or her failure to meet a requirement for continuing employment, as provided in this section. This section shall not apply to cases subject to the provisions of termination or demotion for medical reasons or retirement for disability.
(b)An appointing power may terminate, demote, or transfer an employee who fails to meet the requirement for continuing employment that is prescribed by the board on or after January 1, 1986, in the specification for the classification to which the employee is appointed. Notwithstanding the foregoing, as prescribed by Article 11 (commencing with Section 19991) of Chapter 1 of Part 2.6, the appointing power may grant the employee a leave of absence in lieu of one of the actions specified above. In prescribing requirements for continuing employment, the board may specify standards to ensure that the requirements are consistently applied. The board may also specify when separation from a position for failure to meet requirements for continuing employment also constitutes separation from former positions that the employee held in other classifications that have the same or greater requirements for continuing employment.
(c)The federal Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 requires termination of an employee for failure to meet the employment eligibility requirements of that act, and if this is the only cause for action against that employee, the termination shall be carried out pursuant to this section. If a person fails to meet the employment eligibility requirements of the federal Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, that information, when used under this section, except for purposes of the appeals process, shall be confidential, as provided in the federal Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986.
(d)For the purposes of this section, requirements for continuing employment shall be limited to the acquisition or retention of specified licenses, certificates, registrations, or other professional qualifications, education, or eligibility for continuing employment or advancement to the fully qualified level within a particular class series. The board shall prescribe procedures to ensure that employees affected by the requirements are informed of them. Requirements for continuing employment that are established for the purposes of this section shall not include medical, physical ability, work, or academy performance standards.
(e)For the purposes of this section, an employee who has filed a proper and timely application for renewal of a required license, registration, or certificate shall be considered as having maintained the license, registration, or certificate unless it is subsequently denied, revoked, or suspended.
(f)The employee shall receive at least five days’ written notice of termination, demotion, or transfer and shall have the right to appeal the action to the board.
(g)When the requirements for continuing employment have been regained, terminated, demoted, or transferred employees may be reinstated pursuant to Section 19140.
(h)Any action under this section shall be considered nondisciplinary for the purposes of the State Civil Service Act and board rules.
(i)Whenever the board revokes or modifies a termination, demotion, or transfer under this section, the board shall direct the payment of salary and benefits to the employee calculated on the same basis and using the same standards as provided in Section 19584.