Code · California · Government Code
§ 19401
All appointing authorities of state government shall establish an effective program of upward mobility for employees in low-paying occupational groups. In developing their upward mobility programs, appointing authorities shall endeavor to provide, to the greatest extent possible, the following opportunities for employees who meet criteria established by the appointing authority, demonstrate the aptitude or potential for advancement, and wish to participate in:
(a)Career counseling using individual professional, administrative, and technical employees who can serve as career models, and a course in group career counseling. Each employee who wishes to participate in an upward mobility program should be required to develop a career development plan.
(b)Appropriate academic counseling.
(c)Training opportunities such as college programs related to special training programs. This training may include release time at reduced cost or no cost to the employee and may be offered in geographically remote areas through cooperative arrangements with other departments and colleges.
(d)Training and development assignments.
(e)On-the-job training.
(f)Job restructuring, including the development of career ladders and lattices, and modifications of requirements where employment barriers exist.