Code · California · Government Code
§ 19233
The department shall be responsible for the following:
(a)Outline specific actions to improve the representation of individuals with a disability in the state workforce and to ensure equal and fair employment practices for employees who are individuals with a disability.
(b)Survey the number of individuals with a disability in each department by at least job category and salary range for the purpose of developing goals and timetables pursuant to Section 19232 and compare those numbers with the number of individuals with a disability in the workforce.
(c)Establish guidelines for state agencies and departments to set goals and timetables to improve the representation of individuals with a disability in the state workforce. Goals and timetables shall be set by at least job category.
(1)By December 31 of each year, review plans submitted by state agencies pursuant to Section 19232 and approve the plan or require appropriate modifications as necessary to set forth goals that will result in a significant increase in hiring of persons with disabilities and effective strategies to achieve those goals.
(2)Identify agencies and departments that have consistently failed to make progress in increasing their representation of persons with disabilities and work with those agencies or departments to develop, within 180 days, action plans addressing the deficiencies.