Code · California · Government Code
§ 19133
(a)Any state agency may enter into an agreement with any public or private institution of higher education in California, nonprofit campus foundation, or state higher education foundation to provide part-time employment to students attending a public or private institution of higher education that contracts with the state agency, or to students attending a public or private institution which is affiliated with a nonprofit campus foundation, or a state higher education foundation, that contracts with a state agency, in work related to the field of study of the student.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no student employed pursuant to this section shall do any of the following:
(1)Accrue state civil service status.
(2)Be employed for more than 194 days in the 365 days following the initial date of employment.
(3)Cause the displacement of civil service employees.
(c)“Displacement,” for the purposes of this section, includes layoffs, demotions, involuntary transfers to a new class, involuntary transfers to a new location requiring a change of residence, and time-based reductions. “Displacement,” for the purposes of this section, shall not include changes in shifts or days off nor shall it include reassignment to other positions within the same class and general location.