Code · California · Government Code
§ 18661
(a)The board may conduct an audit of any appointing authority’s personnel practices to ensure compliance with the civil service laws and board regulations. The board may audit selection and examination procedures, appointments, promotions, the management of probationary periods, personal services contracts, discipline and adverse actions, or any other area related to the operation of merit principle in state civil service.
(b)When conducting an audit, the board may inspect documents, policies, practices, and procedures of the appointing authority relating to its personnel practices and interview appointing authority staff and witnesses regarding the subject of the audit. Failure by an appointing authority to cooperate with an audit may result in corrective action.
(c)Upon completion of the audit, the board may provide a report to the appointing authority and the department, identifying any deficiencies in the appointing authority’s personnel practices, policies, and procedures.
(d)If the board finds an appointing authority deficient in personnel practices, policies, and procedures, the appointing authority shall be subject to corrective action. The board may order remedies including, but not limited to, any or all of the following:
(1)Revocation or modification of the terms of the delegation agreement between the appointing authority and the department.
(2)That the appointing authority compensate the department for the actual and necessary cost of any and all of the personnel functions the department performs and training and supervision the department provides on behalf of the appointing authority, either permanently or for a specified term.
(3)Void examinations administered by the appointing authority, abolish eligibility lists, and void appointments made therefrom.
(4)Seek approval from the Department of Finance for redirection to the department of a sufficient number of the appointing authority’s positions to perform all personnel related functions formerly performed by the appointing authority.