Code · California · Government Code
§ 18522
“Position” means any office or employment in the “state civil service” as the phrase is defined in Section 1 of Article VII of the Constitution.
“Former position” means either of the following:
(a)A position in the classification to which an employee was last appointed as a probationer, permanent employee, or career executive, under the same appointing power where that position was held, and within a designated geographical, organizational, or functional subdivision of that state agency.
(b)With the concurrence of both the appointing power and the employee, a position in a different classification to which the same appointing power could have assigned such an employee in accordance with this part. However, the former position shall not include positions from which the employee has been separated through disciplinary action, rejected during a probationary period, terminated under Section 19889.3, or terminated, demoted, or transferred in accordance with Section 19253.5; or terminated on a nonpunitive basis under Section 19585.