Code · California · Government Code
§ 1750
Resignations shall be in writing, and made as follows:
(a)By the Governor and Lieutenant Governor, to the Legislature, if it is in session; and if not, then to the Secretary of State.
(b)By all officers commissioned by the Governor, to the Governor.
(c)By Senators and Members of the Assembly, to the presiding officers of their respective houses, who shall immediately transmit the resignation to the Governor.
(d)By all officers of a county or special district other than an air pollution control district which includes territory in more than one county or a school district, not commissioned by the Governor, to the clerk of the board of supervisors of their respective counties, unless by the terms of the act under which a district is formed appointment to vacancies is made by other than the board of supervisors, in which case the resignation shall be submitted to the appointing body.
(e)By officers of a superior court, to the presiding judge.
(f)By officers of a municipal corporation, to the clerk of the legislative body of their corporation.
(g)By all other appointed officers, to the body or officer that appointed them.