Code · California · Government Code
§ 16645.7
(a)A private employer receiving state funds in excess of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in any calendar year on account of its participation in a state program shall not use any of those funds to assist, promote, or deter union organizing.
(b)As a condition of participating in a state program pursuant to which it will receive state funds in excess of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in any calendar year, a private employer shall provide a certification to the state that none of those funds will be used to assist, promote, or deter union organizing.
(c)A private employer who is subject to subdivision
(a)and who makes expenditures to assist, promote, or deter union organizing shall maintain records sufficient to show that no state funds were used for those expenditures. The private employer shall provide those records to the Attorney General upon request.
(d)A private employer is liable to the state for any funds expended in violation of subdivision
(a)plus a civil penalty equal to twice the amount of those funds.