Code · California · Government Code
§ 16645.2
(a)The recipient of a grant of state funds, including state funds disbursed as a grant by a public agency, shall not use the funds to assist, promote, or deter union organizing.
(b)For purposes of this section, each recipient of a grant of state funds shall account for those funds as follows:
(1)State funds designated by the grantor for use for a specific expenditure of the recipient shall be accounted for as allocated to that expenditure.
(2)State funds that are not designated as described in paragraph
(1)shall be allocated on a pro rata basis to all expenditures by the recipient that support the program for which the grant is made.
(c)Prior to the disbursement of a grant of state funds, the recipient shall provide a certification to the state that none of the funds will be used to assist, promote, or deter union organizing. Any recipient that makes expenditures to assist, promote, or deter union organizing shall maintain records sufficient to show that state funds have not been used for those expenditures. The grant recipient shall provide those records to the Attorney General upon request.
(d)A grant recipient is liable to the state for the amount of any funds expended in violation of subdivision
(a)plus a civil penalty equal to twice the amount of those funds.