Code · California · Government Code
§ 16346
Whenever by statutory enactment or operation of the law, a special fund in the State Treasury is abolished, all of its assets, liabilities, and surplus shall, on order of the State Controller and as of the effective date of its abolition, be transferred to and become a part of the successor fund specified in the act providing for such abolition. Unless otherwise provided, all existing appropriations to the extent encumbered and also those which had been made for particular projects from the abolished fund shall continue to be available for the same purposes and periods from the successor fund.
Where no successor fund is specified in the act providing for abolition, the General Fund shall be deemed to be the successor fund for purposes of this section.
Provisions of law continuously appropriating certain classes of revenue or other receipts upon their deposit in a particular fund in the State Treasury are not appropriations for particular projects for purposes of this section.