Code · California · Government Code
§ 16304
An appropriation shall be immediately available for encumbrance or expenditure during the period specified therein, or, if not otherwise limited by law, for three years after the date upon which it first became available for encumbrance or expenditure. An appropriation containing the term “without regard to fiscal years” shall be available for encumbrance from year to year until expended.
An appropriation shall be deemed to be encumbered at the time and to the extent that a valid obligation against the appropriation is created. However, a state agency may estimate encumbrances consistent with the authority of the appropriation, and may make corrections or adjustments to any encumbrance or estimated encumbrance during the liquidation period described in Section 16304.1.
As used in this code and in every other statute heretofore or hereafter enacted, the term “unexpended balance” shall be construed to mean “unencumbered balance.”
Appropriations for the following purposes are exempt from limitations as to period of availability in any appropriation, and shall remain available from year to year until expended:
(a)Payment of interest and redemption charges on any portion of the bonded debt of the state.
(b)Transfers of money from any fund for the benefit of elementary schools, high schools, community colleges, the University of California, or any interest and sinking fund in the State Treasury.
(c)Money transferred to revolving funds specifically created by law, including, but not limited to, the Architecture Revolving Fund and the Water Resources Revolving Fund.
(d)Appropriations available for the acquisition of real property to the extent that such appropriations have been encumbered by the filing of condemnation proceedings on behalf of the State of California before the expiration of the period of availability of the appropriation.
(e)Money transferred to and expendable from funds other than the fund in which originally deposited, pursuant to the provisions of law earmarking or appropriating for expenditure certain classes of revenue or other receipts.
(f)Continuing provisions of law appropriating for specific purposes certain classes of revenue or other receipts, upon their deposit in a particular fund in the State Treasury or upon their collection by an agency of this state.