Code · California · Government Code
§ 14685
(1)The director shall appoint assistants, clerks, and employees as may be necessary to maintain the state buildings and grounds. The employees shall not have or perform the duties or functions of peace officers.
(2)The department may establish rules and regulations for the government and maintenance of the state buildings and grounds consistent with this section. Every person who violates or attempts to violate the rules and regulations is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b)Information regarding missing children provided by the Department of Justice pursuant to Section 14210 of the Penal Code shall be posted in public areas of all state-owned or leased buildings that have at least 20,000 square feet of office space, or that are staffed by at least 50 employees, or where service is provided to the general public and in other public areas of state-owned or leased buildings as determined by the department to be reasonable.
(1)Consistent with this section, the Department of the California Highway Patrol may establish rules and regulations pertaining to the protection of state employees, properties, buildings and grounds, and occupants of state properties, including, but not limited to, the issuance of permits concerning the use of state buildings, properties, and grounds.
(2)A violation of any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to paragraph
(1)is a misdemeanor.
(3)This subdivision does not apply to state buildings or grounds owned, leased, rented, controlled, used, or occupied by the University of California, the California State University, the college named in Section 92200 of the Education Code, the California Exposition and State Fair, the state hospitals of the State Department of State Hospitals or the State Department of Developmental Services, the institutions and camps of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation or the Division of Juvenile Justice, and the parks and beaches of the Department of Parks and Recreation.
(d)Notwithstanding any other law, the riding of a bicycle on paved paths or walkways that are on the grounds of the State Capitol that the Department of the California Highway Patrol has designated as routes to access bicycle parking racks adjacent to entrances to the State Capitol is permitted only if the bicycle is ridden in a manner that is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for pedestrians, weather conditions, visibility, other traffic, and the surface and width of the path or walkway.