Code · California · Government Code
§ 14520.3
(a)The Legislature, through the enactment of Senate Bill 45 during the 1997–98 Regular Session, intends to establish priorities and processes for the programming and expenditure of state transportation funds that are at the discretion of the Legislature and the Governor.
(b)The department is responsible for the planning, design, construction, maintenance, and operation of the state highway system and Senate Bill 45 is not intended to alter that responsibility.
(c)In addition to other responsibilities established by law, the department is the responsible agency for performing all state highway project components specified in subdivision
(b)of Section 14529 of the Government Code except for construction.
(d)The Legislature, through the enactment of this section, intends that nothing in subdivision
(b)of Section 14529 of the Government Code or any other provision in the act that added this section to the Government Code shall be construed to expand or restrict the authority or responsibility of the department, as provided by statute or the California Constitution, to perform the components described in subdivision
(b)of Section 14529 of the Government Code on state highways.