Code · California · Government Code
§ 14134
(a)The department, after consultation with the commission and local transportation agencies, shall adopt guidelines for determining the appropriateness of contracting with private firms or on projects developed cooperatively with local jurisdictions. The guidelines shall include, but not be limited to, consideration of the following:
(1)Ensuring that all available federal, state, and local funds, including supplemental federal funds, are captured and used in a timely manner.
(2)Reducing short-term fluctuations in the department’s workload relating to project study reports, project development, surveying, and construction inspection while still enabling the department to be plan-ready.
(3)Facilitating the expeditious use of locally raised funds for state highway projects, recognizing that, in this instance, local governments are partners in state highway construction and that locally financed projects should not be unnecessarily delayed.
(4)Ensuring that the cost effectiveness of contracting is considered equally with other factors when a determination of the appropriateness of contracting is made.
(5)Ensuring that contract selection is performed in accordance with applicable state laws regarding the selection of professional architectural, engineering, environmental, or land surveying services, and to ensure the selection process avoids or prohibits unlawful or unfair procedures or activities.
(b)These guidelines shall serve as general criteria for the determination of the appropriateness of contracting for services relating to project study reports, project development, surveying, and construction inspection and shall not be deemed to require the department to contract for specific projects solely because they may meet these criteria.
(c)The department may contract with local jurisdictions, rather than with private firms, for professional and technical services relating to project study reports, project development, surveying, and construction inspection. In such a case, the services shall be only for a project located within the area of the local jurisdiction.