Code · California · Government Code
§ 14085
Whenever any public entity is to receive state or federal funds for the purposes of project planning, design, rights-of-way, construction, acquisition, or improvement of exclusive public mass transit guideways (and their related fixed facilities, power systems, passenger facilities, vehicles, and equipment), it shall prepare for the complete project each of the following that are applicable to the type of project, and transmit them to the department for its review and approval of policies, procedures, and performance standards, which review and approval shall be completed within a reasonable time, on behalf of the State of California, prior to the implementation of the project or the project phases affected:
(a)The overall project financing plan and the overall project development schedule.
(b)Policies, procedures, and performance standards for such matters as the project’s management control systems; public hearings; location studies, preliminary engineering investigations, and environmental impact studies; plans, specifications, and cost estimates; acquisition of rights-of-way and other related real properties; relocation assistance; contract provisions, bidding and awards, change orders, payments and audits, and contractor claims; and material and equipment testing.