Code · California · Government Code
§ 13995.20
Unless the context otherwise requires, the definitions in this section govern the construction of this chapter.
(a)“Appointed commissioner” means a commissioner appointed by the Governor pursuant to paragraph
(2)of subdivision
(b)of Section 13995.40.
(b)“Assessed business” means a person required to pay an assessment pursuant to this chapter, and until the first assessment is levied, any person authorized to vote for the initial referendum. An assessed business shall not include a public entity or a corporation when a majority of the corporation’s board of directors is appointed by a public official or public entity, or serves on the corporation’s board of directors by virtue of being elected to public office, or both.
(c)“Commission” means the California Travel and Tourism Commission.
(d)“Director” means the Director of the Governor’s Office of Business and Economic Development.
(e)“Elected commissioner” means a commissioner elected pursuant to subdivision
(d)of Section 13995.40.
(f)“Industry category” means the following classifications within the tourism industry:
(1)Accommodations.
(2)Restaurants and retail.
(3)Attractions and recreation.
(4)Transportation and travel services, other than passenger car rental.
(5)Passenger car rental.
(g)“Industry segment” means a portion of an industry category. For example, motor home rentals are an industry segment of the transportation and travel services industry category.
(h)“Maximum assessment” means a dollar amount, adopted by the commission, over which an assessed business shall not be required to pay. The commission may adopt differing amounts of maximum assessment for each industry category or industry segment.
(i)“Office” means the Office of Tourism, also popularly referred to as the Division of Tourism, within the Governor’s Office of Business and Economic Development.
(j)“Person” means an individual, public entity, firm, corporation, association, or any other business unit, whether operating on a for-profit or nonprofit basis.
(k)“Referendum” means any vote by mailed ballot of measures recommended by the commission and approved by the director pursuant to Section 13995.60, except for the initial referendum, which shall consist of measures contained in the selection committee report, discussed in Section 13995.30.
( l ) “Selection committee” means the Tourism Selection Committee described in Article 3 (commencing with Section 13995.30).