Code · California · Government Code
§ 12525
(a)In any case in which a person dies while in the custody of any law enforcement agency or while in custody in a local or state correctional facility in this state, the law enforcement agency or the agency in charge of the correctional facility shall report in writing to the Attorney General, within 10 days after the death, all facts in the possession of the law enforcement agency or agency in charge of the correctional facility concerning the death.
(b)If any of the information provided pursuant to subdivision
(a)changes or if new information becomes available regarding the death, including, but not limited to, the manner and means of death, the law enforcement agency or agency in charge of the correctional facility shall update its written report to the Attorney General within 10 days of the date of change or the date the new information becomes available.
(c)The writings in this section are public records within the meaning of Section 7920.530 of the California Public Records Act (Division 10 (commencing with Section 7920.000) of Title 1), and are open to public inspection pursuant to Sections 7922.500 to 7922.545, inclusive, 7923.000, and 7923.005. Nothing in this section shall permit the disclosure of confidential medical information that may have been submitted to the Attorney General’s office in conjunction with the report except as provided in Part 2.6 (commencing with Section 56) of Division 1 of the Civil Code.