Code · California · Government Code
§ 11343.4
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), a regulation or an order of repeal required to be filed with the Secretary of State shall become effective on a quarterly basis as follows:
(1)January 1 if the regulation or order of repeal is filed on September 1 to November 30, inclusive.
(2)April 1 if the regulation or order of repeal is filed on December 1 to February 29, inclusive.
(3)July 1 if the regulation or order of repeal is filed on March 1 to May 31, inclusive.
(4)October 1 if the regulation or order of repeal is filed on June 1 to August 31, inclusive.
(b)The effective dates in subdivision
(a)shall not apply in all of the following:
(1)The effective date is specifically provided by the statute pursuant to which the regulation or order of repeal was adopted, in which event it becomes effective on the day prescribed by the statute.
(2)A later date is prescribed by the state agency in a written instrument filed with, or as part of, the regulation or order of repeal.
(3)The agency makes a written request to the office demonstrating good cause for an earlier effective date, in which case the office may prescribe an earlier date.
(A)A regulation adopted by the Fish and Game Commission that is governed by Article 2 (commencing with Section 250) of Chapter 2 of Division 1 of the Fish and Game Code.
(B)A regulation adopted by the Fish and Game Commission that requires a different effective date in order to conform to a federal regulation.