Code · California · Government Code
§ 11019.8
(a)All state agencies, as defined in Section 11000, are encouraged and authorized to cooperate with federally recognized California Indian tribes on matters of economic development and improvement for the tribes.
(b)Cooperation by state agencies with federally recognized California Indian tribes may include, but need not be limited to, all of the following:
(1)Providing information on programs available to assist Indian tribes.
(2)Providing technical assistance on the preparation of grants and applications for public and private funds, and conducting meetings and workshops.
(3)Any other steps that may reasonably be expected to assist tribes to become economically self-sufficient.
(c)Cooperation by state agencies on economic development and improvement for federally recognized California Indian tribes, as described in this section, shall not be construed to include activities that promote gambling.