Code · California · Government Code
§ 11007.7
(a)The procurement of insurance or official bonds by any state agency shall be subject to approval of the Department of General Services. Any procurement of this type, upon request of the state agency concerned, may be made by the Department of General Services on behalf of the agency.
(b)Whenever the procurement of insurance or official bonds for, or on behalf of, the state is authorized by law and no state agency is specifically authorized to purchase the insurance or official bonds, the Department of General Services may procure the insurance or official bonds.
(c)This section shall not apply to any of the following:
(1)Insurance procured by the Department of Transportation or the California Transportation Commission under Sections 100.7 and 30450 to 30453, inclusive, of the Streets and Highways Code.
(2)Workers’ compensation insurance procured under Section 11870 of the Insurance Code.
(3)Insurance procured by the California State University.
(4)An insurance and risk pooling arrangement formed pursuant to a joint powers agreement as specified in Section 6516.