Code · California · Fish and Game Code
§ 8780
(a)As used in this chapter, the term “bait net” means a lampara or round haul type net, the mesh of which is constructed of twine not exceeding Standard No. 9 medium cotton seine twine or synthetic twine of equivalent size or strength. Notwithstanding Section 8757, except for drum seines and other round haul nets authorized under a permit issued by the department pursuant to this section, the nets may not have rings along the lead line or any method of pursing the bottom of the net.
(b)Bait nets may be used to take fish for bait in Districts 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 16, 17, 18, 19, 19B, 20A, 21, 118, and 118.5.
(c)In District 19A, bait nets may be used only to take anchovies, queenfish, white croakers, sardines, mackerel, squid, and smelt for live bait purposes only. Bait nets may not be used within 750 feet of Seal Beach Pier or Belmont Pier.
(d)No other species of fish may be taken on any boat carrying a bait net in District 19A, except that loads or lots of fish may contain not more than 18 percent, by weight of the fish, of other bait fish species taken incidentally to other fishing operations and that are mixed with other fish in the load or lot.