Code · California · Fish and Game Code
§ 8235
(a)The owner of a permitted vessel, or that owner’s agent, may apply for renewal of the permit annually on or before April 30, upon payment of the fees established under subdivision (b), without penalty. Upon receipt of the application and fees, the department shall issue the permit for use of the permitted vessel in the subsequent permit year only to the owner of the permitted vessel.
(b)The department shall fix the annual fee for the renewal of the permit in an amount it determines to be necessary to pay the reasonable costs of implementing and administering this article.
(c)If an owner to whom a permit has been issued, or that owner’s agent, applies for renewal of the permit, the application for renewal shall be received or, if mailed, postmarked, on or before April 30. An application received or, if mailed, postmarked, after April 30 shall be assessed a late fee subject to Section 7852.2. The department shall issue the permit for use of the permitted vessel in the subsequent permit year.
(d)The department shall suspend a late fee otherwise due under subdivision
(c)and shall issue a permit for use of the permitted vessel in the subsequent permit year if the department is unable to accept applications for renewal of permits by March 1.
(e)Except as provided in subdivision (c), the department shall not renew a permit for which the application for renewal is not received, or, if mailed, is received or postmarked after expiration of the permit.