Code · California · Fish and Game Code
§ 8232.5
(a)Except as provided in this section, it is unlawful to take salmon for sport purposes on a permitted vessel.
(b)Subdivision
(a)does not prohibit taking salmon for sport purposes under a sportfishing or a sport ocean fishing license, which is issued pursuant to Article 3 (commencing with Section 7145) of Chapter 1, on a vessel licensed as a commercial passenger fishing boat pursuant to Section 7920 and engaged in that business on any day when salmon are not being taken for commercial purposes on that vessel.
(c)Subdivision
(a)does not prohibit taking salmon for sport purposes under a sportfishing or a sport ocean fishing license, which is issued pursuant to Article 3 (commencing with Section 7145) of Chapter 1, on a permitted vessel in the Klamath Management Zone, as designated by the federal Pacific Fisheries Management Council, when the commercial salmon season is closed and after 24 hours after the time when salmon taken during the commercial salmon season are required to be landed.
(d)The use of a vessel pursuant to subdivision
(c)shall be considered as being engaged or employed exclusively in the taking and possession of fish or other living resource of the sea for commercial purposes for purposes of subdivision
(a)of Section 227 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.