Code · California · Fish and Game Code
§ 8031
(a)The following definitions govern the construction of this article:
(1)“Process fish” means any activity for profit of preserving or preparing fish for sale or delivery to other than the ultimate consumer, including, but not limited to, cleaning, cutting, gutting, scaling, shucking, peeling, cooking, curing, salting, canning, breading, packaging, or packing fish. “Process fish” also means the activity for profit of manufacturing fish scraps, fish meal, fish oil, or fertilizer made from fish. “Process fish” does not include the cleaning, beheading, gutting, or chilling of fish by a licensed commercial fisherman which is required to preserve the fish while aboard a fishing vessel and which is to prevent deterioration, spoilage, or waste of the fish before they are landed and delivered to a person licensed to purchase or receive fish from a commercial fisherman.
(2)“Wholesale” means the purchase of fish from persons licensed to purchase or receive fish from a commercial fisherman, processors, importers, or any other wholesaler for the purpose of resale to other than the ultimate consumer.
(3)“Import” means receiving or purchasing fish taken outside of this state which are not landed in this state by a licensed commercial fisherman.
(4)“Commercial fisherman” means a person who has a valid, unrevoked commercial fishing license issued pursuant to Section 7850.
(b)This section shall become operative on January 1, 1993.