Code · California · Fish and Game Code
§ 2761
The Legislature finds and declares as follows:
(a)Many of California’s significant fish and wildlife resources in inland and coastal waters have declined as the result of many development projects which have provided valuable economic growth.
(b)Fish and wildlife have been adversely affected by water developments that have significantly altered water flows in many of California’s rivers and streams, thereby affecting fish and wildlife, their habitat, adjacent riparian habitat, spawning areas, and migration routes.
(c)Fish and wildlife are important public resources with significant economical, environmental, recreational, aesthetic, and educational values.
(d)California intends to make reasonable efforts to prevent further declines in fish and wildlife, to restore fish and wildlife to historic levels where possible, and to enhance fish and wildlife resources where possible.
(e)Protection of, and an increase in, the naturally spawning salmon and steelhead trout resources of the state would provide a valuable public resource to the residents, a large statewide economic benefit, and would, in addition, provide employment opportunities not otherwise available to the citizens of this state, particularly in rural areas of underemployment.
(f)The protection of, and increase in, the naturally spawning salmon and steelhead trout resources of the state should be accomplished primarily through the improvement of stream habitat.
(g)The Salmon, Steelhead Trout, and Anadromous Fisheries Program Act (Ch. 8 (commencing with Sec. 6900), Pt. 1, Div. 6), declares that it is the policy of the state to increase the state’s salmon and steelhead trout resources, and directs the department to develop a plan and program that strives to double the salmon and steelhead trout resources.