Code · California · Fish and Game Code
§ 2080.4
(a)If a population of spring run Chinook salmon in the San Joaquin River is designated as an experimental population under subsection
(j)of Section 1539 of Title 16 of the United States Code, no further authorization or approval is necessary under this chapter for any person to incidentally take members of that experimental population, if all of the following requirements are met:
(1)The Secretary of Commerce has published regulations in the Federal Register specifying management restrictions, protective measures, prohibitions, and exceptions to the prohibitions for the designated experimental population of spring run Chinook salmon in the San Joaquin River.
(2)The director has determined, in writing, that the management restrictions, protective measures, prohibitions and exceptions to prohibitions contained in the regulations specified in paragraph
(1)meet the requirements in subdivision (b).
(3)The action or activity that results in incidental take of the designated experimental population is authorized by the regulations published in the Federal Register.
(b)The director shall issue the determination described in paragraph
(2)of subdivision (a), if the director finds that the federal regulations described in paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(a)meet all of the following criteria:
(1)The federal regulations will further the conservation of the spring run Chinook salmon. As used in this paragraph, “conservation” has the same meaning as defined in Section 2061.
(2)The federal regulations contain all reasonably feasible measures to avoid and minimize the impacts of any taking allowed by the regulation.
(3)The federal regulations will not jeopardize the continued existence or recovery of spring run Chinook salmon, and will not jeopardize the restoration of spring run Chinook salmon in the San Joaquin River.
(c)If the director determines that the federal regulations described in paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(a)are not consistent with this chapter, or if the action or activity that results in incidental take is not authorized in those federal regulations, then the incidental take of members of the designated experimental population may only be authorized pursuant to this chapter.
(d)The director shall publish the determination, pursuant to paragraph
(2)of subdivision (a), and subdivision (b), in the General Public Interest section of the California Regulatory Notice Register.