Code · California · Fish and Game Code
§ 2074.6
(a)If the commission accepts a petition for consideration, the department shall promptly commence a review of the status of the species concerned in the petition.
(b)Within 12 months of the date of publication of a notice of acceptance of a petition for consideration pursuant to paragraph
(2)of subdivision
(e)of Section 2074.2, the department shall produce and make publicly available on the department’s internet website a final written peer reviewed report, based upon the best scientific information available to the department, which indicates whether the petitioned action is warranted, which includes a preliminary identification of the habitat that may be essential to the continued existence of the species, and which recommends management activities and other recommendations for recovery of the species.
(c)Prior to releasing the final written report, the department shall have a draft status review report prepared and independently peer reviewed, and upon receiving the peer reviewers’ input, shall evaluate and respond in writing to the independent peer review and shall amend the draft status review report as appropriate.
(d)The revised report shall be posted on the department’s internet website for a minimum of 30 days for public review prior to the hearing scheduled pursuant to Section 2075.
(e)The commission may grant an extension of up to six months if the director determines an extension is necessary to complete independent peer review of the report, and to provide a minimum of 30 days for public review of the peer reviewed report prior to the public hearing specified in Section 2075.