Code · California · Fish and Game Code
§ 1361
For purposes of this article, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a)“Board” means the Wildlife Conservation Board established pursuant to Section 1320.
(b)“Conservation easement” means a conservation easement, as defined in Section 815.1 of the Civil Code.
(c)“Fund” means the Oak Woodlands Conservation Fund.
(d)“Land improvement” means restoration or enhancement of biologically functional oak woodlands habitat.
(e)“Local government entity” means any city, county, city and county, district, or other local government entity, if the entity is otherwise authorized to acquire and hold title to real property.
(f)“Nonprofit organization” means a tax-exempt nonprofit organization that meets the requirements of subdivision
(a)of Section 815.3 of the Civil Code.
(g)“Oak” means any species in the genus Quercus.
(h)“Oak woodlands” means an oak stand with a greater than 10 percent canopy cover or that may have historically supported greater than 10 percent canopy cover.
(i)“Oak woodlands management plan” means a plan that provides protection for oak woodlands over time and compensates private landowners for conserving oak woodlands.
(j)“Special oak woodlands habitat elements” means multi- and single-layered canopy, riparian zones, cavity trees, snags, and downed woody debris.