Code · California · Financial Code
§ 90003
(a)It is unlawful for a covered person or service provider, as defined in subdivision
(f)of Section 90005, to do any of the following:
(1)Engage, have engaged, or propose to engage in any unlawful, unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice with respect to consumer financial products or services.
(2)Offer or provide to a consumer any financial product or service not in conformity with any consumer financial law or otherwise commit any act or omission in violation of a consumer financial law.
(3)Fail or refuse, as required by a consumer financial law or any rule or order issued by the department thereunder, to do any of the following:
(A)Permit the department access to or copying of records.
(B)Establish or maintain records.
(C)Make reports or provide information to the department.
(b)For any person who knowingly or recklessly provides substantial assistance to a covered person or service provider in violation of subdivision
(a)or any rule or order issued thereunder, the provider of that substantial assistance shall be deemed to be in violation of that section to the same extent as the person to whom that assistance is provided.
(c)Notwithstanding subdivision (b), a person shall not be held to have violated paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(a)solely by virtue of providing or selling time or space to a covered person or service provider placing an advertisement.