Code · California · Financial Code
§ 50150
(a)The commissioner is authorized to establish relationships or contracts with the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry or other entities designated by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry to collect and maintain records and process transaction fees or other fees related to licensees or other persons subject to this division.
(b)For the purpose of participating in the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry, the commissioner is authorized to waive or modify, in whole or in part, by rule, regulation, or order, any or all of the requirements of this division and to establish new requirements as reasonably necessary to participate in the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.
(c)The commissioner may use the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry as a channeling agent for requesting information from, and distributing information to, the Department of Justice or any governmental agency.
(d)The commissioner may use the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry as a channeling agent for requesting and distributing information to and from any source so directed by the commissioner.
(e)The commissioner shall establish a process where applicants and licensees may challenge information entered into the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry by the commissioner.