Code · California · Financial Code
§ 50145
(a)A licensed mortgage loan originator shall complete at least eight hours of continuing education approved in accordance with subdivision (b). The continuing education shall include at least the following:
(1)Three hours of instruction on federal law and regulations.
(2)Two hours of ethics, which shall include instruction on fraud, consumer protection, and fair lending issues.
(3)Two hours of training related to lending standards for the nontraditional mortgage product marketplace.
(4)One hour of training related to relevant California law and regulations.
(b)For purposes of subdivision (a), continuing education courses shall be reviewed and approved by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry. Review and approval of a continuing education course shall include review and approval of the course provider.
(c)Nothing in this section shall preclude any education course approved by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry that is provided by the employer of the mortgage loan originator or an entity that is affiliated with the mortgage loan originator by an agency contract, or any subsidiary or affiliate of the employer or entity.
(d)Continuing education may be offered either in a classroom, online, or by any other means approved by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.
(e)Except as provided in subdivision (i), a licensed mortgage loan originator:
(1)May only receive credit for a continuing education course in the year in which the course is taken.
(2)May not take the same approved course in the same or successive years to meet the annual requirements for continuing education.
(f)A licensed mortgage loan originator who is an approved instructor of an approved continuing education course may receive credit for the licensed mortgage loan originator’s own annual continuing education requirement at the rate of two hours credit for every one hour taught.
(g)A person who has successfully completed continuing education requirements approved by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry for any state other than California shall be granted credit toward completion of continuing education requirements in California.
(h)A licensed mortgage loan originator who subsequently becomes unlicensed shall complete the continuing education requirements for the last year in which the license was held prior to issuance of a new or renewed license.
(i)A person meeting the requirements of paragraphs
(1)and
(3)of subdivision
(b)of Section 50144 may correct any deficiency in continuing education as established by rule or regulation of the commissioner.