Code · California · Financial Code
§ 50143
(a)An applicant for a mortgage loan originator license shall pass a qualified written test developed or otherwise deemed acceptable by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry and administered by a test provider approved by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.
(b)A written test shall not be treated as a qualified written test for purposes of subdivision
(a)unless the test adequately measures the applicant’s knowledge and comprehension in appropriate subject areas, including the following:
(1)Ethics.
(2)Federal law and regulation relating to mortgage origination.
(3)State law and regulation relating to mortgage origination.
(4)Federal and state law and regulation, including instruction on fraud, consumer protection, the nontraditional mortgage marketplace, and fair lending issues.
(c)Nothing in this section shall prohibit a test provider approved by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry from providing a test at the location of the employer of the applicant or the location of any subsidiary or affiliate of the employer of the applicant, or the location of any entity with which the applicant holds an exclusive arrangement to conduct the business of a mortgage loan originator.
(1)An individual shall not be considered to have passed a qualified written test unless the individual achieves a test score of not less than 75 percent of correct answers to questions.
(2)An individual who fails the qualified written test may retake the test up to three consecutive times, although at least 30 days shall pass between each retesting.
(3)An applicant who fails three consecutive retests shall wait at least six months before retesting.
(4)A licensed mortgage loan originator who fails to maintain a valid license for a period of five years or longer shall retake the test, not taking into account any time during which the individual is a registered mortgage loan originator.