Code · California · Financial Code
§ 50002
(a)No person shall engage in the business of making residential mortgage loans or servicing residential mortgage loans, in this state, without first obtaining a license from the commissioner in accordance with the requirements of Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 50120) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 50130), and any rules promulgated by the commissioner under this law, unless a person or transaction is excepted from a definition or exempt from licensure by a provision of this law or a rule of the commissioner.
(1)An employee of a licensee or of a person exempt from licensure is not required to be licensed when acting within the scope of his or her employment and shall be exempt from any other law from which his or her employer is exempt, except that an individual who meets the definition of a mortgage loan originator in Section 50003.5 shall be subject to this division.
(2)A person exempt from this division may apply to the commissioner for an exempt company registration for the purpose of sponsoring one or more individuals required to be licensed as mortgage loan originators as defined in Section 50003.5 and pursuant to the SAFE Act.
(3)An exempt person applying under the exempt company registration procedure shall comply with all rules and orders that the commissioner deems necessary to ensure compliance with the SAFE Act and shall pay an annual registration fee established by the commissioner.
(c)The following persons are exempt from subdivision (a):
(1)Any bank, trust company, insurance company, or industrial loan company doing business under the authority of, or in accordance with, a license, certificate, or charter issued by the United States or any state, district, territory, or commonwealth of the United States that is authorized to transact business in this state.
(2)A federally chartered savings and loan association, federal savings bank, or federal credit union that is authorized to transact business in this state.
(3)A savings and loan association, savings bank, or credit union organized under the laws of this or any other state that is authorized to transact business in this state.
(4)A person engaged solely in business, commercial, or agricultural mortgage lending.
(5)A wholly owned service corporation of a savings and loan association or savings bank organized under the laws of this state or the wholly owned service corporation of a federally chartered savings and loan association or savings bank that is authorized to transact business in this state.
(6)An agency or other instrumentality of the federal government, or state or municipal government.
(7)An employee or employer pension plan making residential mortgage loans only to its participants, or a person making those loans only to its employees or the employees of a holding company, or an owner who controls that person, affiliate, or subsidiary of that person.
(8)A person acting in a fiduciary capacity conferred by the authority of a court.
(9)A real estate broker licensed under California law, when making, arranging, selling, or servicing a residential loan.
(10)A California finance lender or broker licensed under Division 9 (commencing with Section 22000), when acting under the authority of that license.
(11)A trustee under a deed of trust pursuant to the Civil Code, when collecting delinquent loan payments, interest, or other loan amounts, or performing other acts in a judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure proceeding.
(12)A mortgage loan originator who has obtained a license under Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 50140), provided that the mortgage loan originator is employed by a residential mortgage lender or servicer.
(13)A registered mortgage loan originator described in subdivision (e).
(d)An individual, unless specifically exempted under subdivision (e), shall not engage in the business of a mortgage loan originator with respect to any dwelling located in this state without first obtaining and maintaining annually a license in accordance with the requirements of Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 50140) and any rules promulgated by the commissioner under that chapter. Each licensed mortgage loan originator shall register with and maintain a valid unique identifier issued by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.
(e)A registered mortgage loan originator is exempt from licensure under subdivisions
(a)and (d), when he or she is employed by a depository institution, a subsidiary of a depository institution that is owned and controlled by a depository institution and regulated by a federal banking agency, or an institution regulated by the Farm Credit Administration.
(f)A loan processor or underwriter who is an independent contractor employed by a residential mortgage lender or servicer may not perform the activities of a loan processor or underwriter under this division unless the independent contractor loan processor or underwriter obtains and maintains a license under Section 50120.