Code · California · Financial Code
§ 23005
(a)A person shall not offer, originate, or make a deferred deposit transaction, arrange a deferred deposit transaction for a deferred deposit originator, act as an agent for a deferred deposit originator, or assist a deferred deposit originator in the origination of a deferred deposit transaction without first obtaining a license from the commissioner and complying with the provisions of this division. The requirements of this subdivision shall not apply to persons or entities that are excluded from the definition of “licensee” as set forth in Section 23001. This division shall not be construed to require the commissioner to create separate classes of licenses.
(b)An application for a license under this division shall be in the form and contain the information that the commissioner may by rule require and shall be filed upon payment of the fee specified in Section 23006.
(c)A licensee with one or more licensed locations seeking an additional location license may file a short form license application as may be established by the commissioner pursuant to subdivision
(b)of this section.
(d)Notwithstanding any other law, the commissioner may by rule or order prescribe circumstances under which to accept electronic records or electronic signatures. This section does not require the commissioner to accept electronic records or electronic signatures.
(e)For purposes of this section, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1)“Electronic record” means an initial license application, or material modification of that license application, and any other record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means. “Electronic records” also includes, but is not limited to, all of the following:
(A)An application, amendment, supplement, and exhibit, filed for any license, consent, or other authority.
(B)A financial statement, report, or advertising.
(C)An order, license, consent, or other authority.
(D)A notice of public hearing, accusation, and statement of issues in connection with any application, license, consent, or other authority.
(E)A proposed decision of a hearing officer and a decision of the commissioner.
(F)The transcripts of a hearing.
(G)A release, newsletter, interpretive opinion, determination, or specific ruling.
(H)Correspondence between a party and the commissioner directly relating to any document listed in subparagraphs
(A)to (G), inclusive.
(2)“Electronic signature” means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record.
(f)The Legislature finds and declares that the Department of Financial Protection and Innovation has continuously implemented methods to accept records filed electronically, and is encouraged to continue to expand its use of electronic filings to the extent feasible, as budget, resources, and equipment are made available to accomplish that goal.