Code · California · Financial Code
§ 22161
(a)A person subject to this division shall not do any of the following:
(1)Make a materially false or misleading statement or representation to a borrower about the terms or conditions of that borrower’s loan, when making or brokering the loan.
(2)Make a materially false or misleading statement or representation to a property owner about the terms or conditions of an assessment contract.
(3)Advertise, print, display, publish, distribute, or broadcast, or cause or permit to be advertised, printed, displayed, published, distributed, or broadcast in any manner, any statement or representation with regard to the business subject to the provisions of this division, including the rates, terms, or conditions for making or negotiating loans, or for making or negotiating assessment contracts, that is false, misleading, or deceptive, or that omits material information that is necessary to make the statements not false, misleading, or deceptive, or in the case of a licensee, that refers to the supervision of the business by the state or any department or official of the state.
(4)Commit an act in violation of Section 1695.13 of the Civil Code.
(5)Engage in any act in violation of Section 17200 of the Business and Professions Code.
(6)Knowingly misrepresent, circumvent, or conceal, through subterfuge or device, any material aspect or information regarding a transaction to which the person is a party.
(7)Commit an act that constitutes fraud or dishonest dealings.
(b)This section shall become operative on January 1, 2019.