Code · California · Financial Code
§ 22101
(a)An application for a license as a finance lender, broker, or program administrator under this division shall be in the form and contain the information that the commissioner may by rule or order require and shall be filed upon payment of the fee specified in Section 22103.
(b)Notwithstanding any other law, an applicant who does not currently hold a license as a finance lender, broker, or program administrator under this division shall furnish, with their application, a full set of fingerprints and related information for purposes of the commissioner conducting a criminal history record check. The commissioner shall obtain and receive criminal history information from the Department of Justice and the Federal Bureau of Investigation pursuant to Section 22101.5.
(c)This section does not prevent a licensee from engaging in the business of a finance lender or program administrator through a subsidiary corporation if the subsidiary corporation is licensed pursuant to this division.
(d)For purposes of this section, “subsidiary corporation” means a corporation that is wholly owned by a licensee.
(e)A new application shall not be required for a change in the address of an existing location previously licensed under this division. However, the licensee shall comply with the requirements of Section 22153.
(f)Notwithstanding subdivisions
(a)to (e), inclusive, the commissioner may by rule require an application to be made through the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry, and may require fees, fingerprints, financial statements, supporting documents, changes of address, and any other information, and amendments or modifications thereto, to be submitted in the same manner.
(g)Notwithstanding any other law, the commissioner may by rule or order prescribe circumstances under which to accept electronic records or electronic signatures. This section does not require the commissioner to accept electronic records or electronic signatures.
(h)For purposes of this section, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1)“Electronic record” means an initial license application, or material modification of that license application, and any other record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means. “Electronic records” also includes, but is not limited to, all of the following:
(A)An application, amendment, supplement, and exhibit, filed for any license, consent, or other authority.
(B)A financial statement, a report, or advertising.
(C)An order, license, consent, or other authority.
(D)A notice of public hearing, accusation, and statement of issues in connection with any application, license, consent, or other authority.
(E)A proposed decision of a hearing officer and a decision of the commissioner.
(F)The transcripts of a hearing and correspondence between a party and the commissioner directly relating to the record.
(G)A release, newsletter, interpretive opinion, determination, or specific ruling.
(H)Correspondence between a party and the commissioner directly relating to any document listed in subparagraphs
(A)to (G), inclusive.
(2)“Electronic signature” means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record.
(i)The Legislature finds and declares that the Department of Financial Protection and Innovation has continuously implemented methods to accept records filed electronically, and is encouraged to continue to expand its use of electronic filings to the extent feasible, as budget, resources, and equipment are made available to accomplish that goal.
(j)This section shall become operative on January 1, 2019.