Code · California · Financial Code
§ 22017
(a)“PACE solicitor” means a person authorized by a program administrator to solicit a property owner to enter into an assessment contract.
(b)“PACE solicitor agent” means an individual who is employed or retained by, and acts on behalf of, a PACE solicitor to solicit a property owner to enter into an assessment contract.
(c)“PACE solicitor” and “PACE solicitor agent” do not include any of the following:
(1)A person employed by a program administrator.
(2)A person, including a home improvement contractor or subcontractor, who does not solicit property owners to enter into assessment contracts.
(3)A person who performs purely administrative or clerical tasks.
(4)A person who advertises a PACE program, if the content of the advertising is created, prepared, or approved by a program administrator, and advertising is subject to, and in compliance with this division.
(5)A person who obtains information regarding prospective applicants for PACE financing, or who provides to a program administrator information regarding prospective applicants for PACE financing, if that information was not obtained in connection with advertising or soliciting a PACE program.
(6)A person who only solicits a property owner to enter into an assessment contract with a person who is not considered a program administrator within the meaning of subdivision
(b)of Section 22018.