Code · California · Financial Code
§ 1553
The following persons are exempt from Section 1550:
(a)Any natural person serving as trustee of one or more trusts where at least one trustor is a family member of that trustee. For purposes of this section, “family member” means any lineal ancestor, lineal descendant, person having a common lineal ancestor of not more than four generations distant, spouse, father-in-law, mother-in-law, sister-in-law, brother-in-law, stepparent, or stepchild.
(b)Any member of the State Bar, as specified in Section 6002 of the Business and Professions Code, any certified public accountant, as defined in Section 5033 of the Business and Professions Code, and any professional corporation of one or more members of the State Bar or certified public accountants, where these professionals are acting as trustee of a trust established by them for their respective clients, provided that the member of the State Bar, certified public accountant, or professional corporation engages in no advertising for trust business in this state.
(c)Subject to all applicable limitations and restrictions in law for nonprofit corporations, any nonprofit corporation acting as trustee incidental to the purposes for which it was organized.
(d)Any person appointed as receiver, trustee, or other fiduciary by a court of competent jurisdiction acting pursuant to that authority.
(e)Any person licensed as a professional fiduciary pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 6500) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code.