Code · California · Financial Code
§ 12105
(a)Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has engaged or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this division, or any rule or order promulgated pursuant to this division, the commissioner may, at his or her discretion, bring an action in the name of the people of the State of California in the superior court to enjoin the acts or practices or to enforce compliance. Upon a proper showing, a permanent or preliminary injunction, a regaining order, or a writ of mandate shall be granted and a receiver or conservator may be appointed for the defendant’s assets.
(b)If the commissioner determines it is in the public interest, the commissioner may include in any action under this division a claim for ancillary relief, including, but not limited to, a claim for restitution or disgorgement or damages on behalf of the persons injured by the act or practice constituting the subject matter of the action, and the administrative or civil court shall have jurisdiction to award an additional relief.
(c)The commissioner may, after appropriate notice and opportunity for hearing, levy administrative penalties against any person or licensee who violates any provision of this division, or rule or order promulgated pursuant to this division, in an amount not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) per violation. Any hearing shall be held in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, and the commissioner shall have all of the powers granted under this act. If no hearing is requested within 30 days from the date of service of the order, the order shall become final.
(d)Any licensee or person who willfully violates any provision of this division, or any rule or order thereunder, shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each violation, which shall be assessed and recovered in a civil action brought in the name of the people of the State of California by the commissioner in any court of competent jurisdiction.
(e)In any action brought under this division, the commissioner is entitled to receive costs, which in the discretion of the administrative or civil court shall include an amount representing reasonable attorney’s fees and any related expenses for services rendered.