Code · California · Family Code
§ 9000
(a)A stepparent desiring to adopt a child of the stepparent’s spouse may for that purpose file a petition in any county authorized by Section 8609.5.
(b)A domestic partner, as defined in Section 297, desiring to adopt a child of the other domestic partner may, for that purpose, file a petition in any county authorized pursuant to Section 8609.5.
(c)The caption of the adoption petition shall contain the names of the petitioners, but not the child’s name. The petition shall state the child’s sex and date of birth and the name the child had before adoption.
(d)If the child is the subject of a guardianship petition, the adoption petition shall so state and shall include the caption and docket number or have attached a copy of the letters of the guardianship or temporary guardianship. The petitioners shall notify the court of any petition for guardianship or temporary guardianship filed after the adoption petition. The guardianship proceeding shall be consolidated with the adoption proceeding.
(e)The order of adoption shall contain the child’s adopted name and the name the child had before adoption.
(f)If the petitioner has entered into a postadoption contact agreement pursuant to Section 8616.5, the petitioner shall file the agreement, signed by the participating parties, with the court before the adoption is finalized.
(g)For the purposes of this chapter, stepparent adoption includes adoption by a domestic partner, as defined in Section 297.